Tashkent International Film Forum «Golden Guepard» on Facebook Tashkent International Film Forum «Golden Guepard» on Twitter
  • «Golden Guepard» - 2011

Agenda

Venues:

The Youth Art Palace

Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

Premier Hall Cinema

City Makon Entertainment Center

Day 1 – September 30 (Sunday)

Fund Forum

10:00 — Briefing feat. the president of the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) Jean Roy

15:00 — Press conference with cinema forum jury members and participants

Alisher Navoi Palace of Cinema

11:00 — The Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema – “Yozsiz yil” (A Year Without Summer), directed by H. Faiziyev, 2011

14:00 — Retrospective screening of films by prominent French film director Jacques Tati (1907-1982) – “Jour de fête” (Festival Day), 1949 – with assistance from the Embassy of France in Uzbekistan.

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

12:00 — Workshop with Alexei Ryazantsev, producer and Director General of “Karo Premiere” film company, Russia

City Makon Entertainment Center

18:00 — The opening ceremony for The Second Tashkent International Cinema Forum “Golden Guepard” - Retrospective screening of a silent black-and-white film “Second Wife” (1927), directed by M. Doronin, starring R. Messerer, G. Chechelashvili, N. Ganiyev, etc. The performance will take place in the summer cinema. (Highlight of the cinema forum: presentation of the digitized version of the film)

Premier Hall Cinema

21:30 — Premiere of the film “The Man with Warranty” (Russia, 2012) directed by A. Aksenenko, following a meeting with the makers of the film (A. Fedortsov, G. Malkov, A. Ryazantsev)



Day 2 – October 1 (Monday)

Alisher Navoi Palace of Cinema

11:00 — Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema – “Jasur”, directed by B. Adylov, 2012

14:00 — Retrospective screening of Jacques Tati film – “Monsieur Hulot's Holiday” (1953)

18:00 — “On a Par With the Audience” National Festival of Mass Films created by nongovernmental studios. Premiere of the film “Endi dadam buydoq” (My dad is now single), directed by A. Uzoqov, 2012

The Youth Art Palace

11:00 — Screening of in-competition animated films:

“The Honorable and Fertile Life of the Red Pencil (Iran, 2012), directed by Alireza Chitae, 6:14

“Dove sei, amor mio” (Croatia, 2011), directed by Veljko Popovic, 10:30

“Bon Voyage” (Switzerland, 2011), directed by Fabio Friedli, 6:00

“Shining Tony” (The Czech Republic, 2011), directed by Filip Posivac 3:00

“Grandmothers” (UK, 2011), directed by Afarin Eghbal, 9:00

12:00 — Screening of in-competition short films:

“Favorite Thing” (Poland, 2012), directed by Piotr Iskra, 30:00

“The Beacon” (Azerbaijan, 2012), directed by Fariz Ahmedov, 29:00

“The Bus” (Turkey, 2012), directed by Olgu Baran Kubilay, 13:31

“Indian Summer” (Kyrgyzstan, 2011), directed by Nurlan Abdykadyrov, 15:23

“Timka” (Ukraine, 2011), directed by Marina Artemenko, 15:00

“The Chest” (Uzbekistan, 2012), directed by Sabina Sagadeyeva, 15:00

Screening of in-competition feature films:

14:00 — “Daughter… Father… Daughter” (Iran, 2011), directed by Panahbarkhoda Rezaee, 70:00

18:00 — “Johanna” (Poland, 2011), directed by Feliks Falk, 108:00

City Makon Entertainment Center

Screening of in-competition feature films:

18:00 — “Horizon” (China, 2011), directed by Nuoming Huari, 93:00

City Makon Entertainment Center

21:00 — “The Man with the Warranty” (Russia, 2012), directed А. Aksenenko, 90:00

Premier Hall Cinema

Screening of in-competition feature films:

18:00 — “The Door” (Hungary, Germany, 2011), directed Istvan Szabo, 97:00

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

12:00 — Workshop with German cinematographer Thomas Mauch and German film critic Hans Schlegel

14:00 — Workshop with Russian film producer Georgiy Malkov



Day 3 – October 2 (Tuesday)

Alisher Navoi Palace of Cinema

11:00 — Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema – “Baht uyi” (The home of happiness), directed by A. Bekturdiyev, 2012

14:00 — Retrospective screening of Jacques Tati films – “My Uncle” (1958)

18:00 — “On a Par With the Audience” National Festival of Mass Films created by nongovernmental studios. Premiere of the film “O’gay ona” (Stepmother), directed by R. Sagdiyev, 2012

The Youth Art Palace

10:00 — Press conference with cinema forum participants

11:00 — Screening of in-competition animated films:

“You won’t believe me” (Uzbekistan, 2011), directed by Bekzod Salohutdinov, 11:00

“Flamingo Pride” (Germany, 2011), directed by Tomer Eshed, 6:00

“Look” (Switzerland, 2011), directed by Justine Klaiber and Jane Mumford 5:00

“Seven Minutes in the Warsaw Ghetto” (Denmark, 2012), directed by Johan Oettinger, 7:48

“Cataclysmos” (Russia-Ukraine-Cyprus, 2012), directed by Vasilii Koretsij, 4:00

12:00 — Screening of in-competition short films:

“Sea Wolf” (Kazakhstan, 2012), directed by Almas Bektibaev, 18:41

“He Who Has Invented All This” (Georgia-Russia, 2011, directed by Yuri Chirkovskiy, 15:00

“Memory Never Dies” (Russia, 2011), directed by Roman Suhoyev-Svetlov, 15:00

“Five Short Stories” (Iran, 2012), directed by Seifollah Samadian, 22:00

“Hovuz” (The Pool) (Uzbekistan 2012), directed by Abduhalil Mignarov, 23:00

Screening of in-competition feature films:

14:00 — “The Silent House” (Uzbekistan, 2012), directed by Yolqin Tuychiyev, 80:00

16:00 — “Amateurs” (Spain, 2011), directed by Arturo Duenas, 95:00

Premier Hall Cinema

Screening of in-competition feature films:

18:00 — “Summer Games” (Switzerland-Italy), directed by Rolando Colla, 101:00

City Makon Entertainment Center

Screening of in-competition feature films:

18:00 — “Ave” (Bulgaria, 2011), directed by Konstantin Bojanov, 86:00

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

12:00 — Workshop with American film director Taylor Kennedy

14:00 — Acting workshop with American actor Matthias Hues



Day 4 – October 3 (Wednesday)

Hotel City Palace conference room

10:00-13:00 — International conference “Contemporary Cinema: Space, Time, Soul”

Alisher Navoi Palace of Cinema

11:00 — Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema - “Kechikkan Hayot” (Belated Life), directed by А. Shahabitdinov, 2011

14:00 — Retrospective screening of Jacques Tati films – “Play Time” (1967)

18:00 — “On a Par With the Audience” National Festival of Mass Films created by nongovernmental studios. Premier of the film “Oqpadar” (The Disowned), directed by S. Muhtorov, 2012

The Youth Art Palace

10:00 — Press conference with cinema forum participants

Screening of in-competition feature films:

16:00 — “Kamihate Store” (Japan, 2012), directed by Tatsuya Yamamoto, 104:00

Premier Hall Cinema

Screening of the competition-based program of full-length films:

20:00 — “This Is What Is Happening To Me” (Russia, 2012), directed by Viktor Shamirov, 72:00

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

12:00 — Workshop with Spanish film director Arturo Dueñas Herrero, the director of the film “Amateurs”

14:00 — Film editing workshop with American film director Christopher Bell



Day 5 – October 4 (Thursday)

Alisher Navoi Palace of Cinema

11:00 — Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema – “O’rgimchak To’ri” (Spider’s Web), directed by M. Abduhalikov, 2011

14:00 — Retrospective screening of Jacques Tati films – “Trafic” (1971)

18:00 — “On a Par with the Audience” National Festival of Mass Films created by nongovernmental studios. Premiere of the film “O, Maryam, Maryam”, directed by T. Mansurov, 2012

The Youth Art Palace

10:00 — Press conference with cinema forum participants

Screening of in-competition feature films:

12:00 — “Heaven is My Home” (Uzbekistan, 2012), directed by Ayub Shahobitdinov, 77:00

14:00 — “Prague” (India, 2012) directed Ashish Shukla, 102:00

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

12:00 — Meeting with French actors Frédéric Diefenthal and Gwendolyn Hammond

14:00 — Workshop with Russian animator Oleg Uzhinov, director of the cartoon series “Masha and the Bear”



Day 6 – October 5 (Friday)

Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace

14:00 — Retrospective screening of Jacques Tati films – “Parade” (1974)

The State Institute of Culture and Arts

12:00 — Workshop with Israeli film director and producer Menahem Golan and British film critic Phillip Bergson, film screening

14:00 — Workshop with Nik Powell, Director of UK’s National Film and Television School, Vice-Chairman of the European Film Academy, Vice-Chairman of the Bafta Film board and member of the US Academy AMPAS

Turkiston Palace

19:00 — The closing ceremony for The Second Tashkent International Cinema Forum “Golden Guepard”



*The agenda is subject to change.

«Memory Never Dies»
October 2, 12:00 «Memory Never Dies»

Year: 2011
Country: Russia
Director: Roman Suhovey-Svetlov

«Daughter...Father...Daughter»
October 1, 14:00 «Daughter...Father...Daughter»

Year: 2011
Country: Iran
Director: Panahbarkhoda Rezaee

«Amateurs»
October 2, 16:00 «Amateurs»

Year: 2011
Country: Spain
Director: Arturo Dueñas