Tashkent International Film Forum «Golden Guepard» on Facebook Tashkent International Film Forum «Golden Guepard» on Twitter
  • «Golden Guepard» - 2011
  • «Golden Guepard» - 2012

Fund Forum

10:00-11:00 – Press-conference with the participants and guests of film forum

The Youth Art Palace

10:00-12:00 – Workshop with Iranian director, scriptwriter Abbas Kiarostami

12:00-14:00 – Workshop with German film critic Hans Schlegel “Models and Functions of Short Films”

14:00-16:00 – Workshop with Russian director, producer Sergei Selianov

16:30-18:00 – Workshop with Japanese producer Yukihiro Matsumoto “On Modern Trends in the Development of Japanese Film Industry”

State Institute of Arts and Culture

11:00 – Program of short films “Beginning” (Uzbekistan)

12:00-13:00 – Workshop with director general of the company “Delovaya Rus” Iskander Aminov (Russia)

Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace

10:00 – Screening of in-competition animated films

“Where Do the Butterflies Grow?” (Czech Republic, 2012) directed by Vladka Macurova, 6 min. (12+)

“Origami” (Spain, 2013) directed by David Pavón, 6 min. 52 sec. (12+)

“Travelling” (Iran, 2012) directed by Mashaalah Mohammadi, 5 min. 35 sec. (12+)

“Linear” (Brazil, 2012) directed by Amir Admoni, 6 min. (12+)

“Friends” (Russia, 2012) directed by Roman Sokolov, 6 min. (12+)

11:00 – Screening of in-competition short films

“Steam” (Turkey, 2012) directed by Burak Koçak, 27 min. (16+)

“House №16” (Uzbekistan, 2013) directed by Aziz Akhmedzhanov, 26 min. (12+)

“Come What May” (France, 2012) directed by Maxime Meyers, Mathieu Bergeron, 7 min. (16+)

“The Swing of the Coffin Maker” (Germany, 2012) directed by Elmar Imanov, 29 min. (16 +)

“Ballerina” (Uzbekistan, 2013) directed by Khasan Salikhov, Khusan Salikhov, 12 min. (12+)

11:00 – Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema

“Classmates.Ru” (2013) directed by Hilol Nasimov, 90 min. (16+)

Program of documentary films “Vectors of Reality”

13:00 – “Within the Eye of the Storm” (Israel, 2012) directed by Shelley Hermon, 68 min. (16+)

14:00 – “Seeking for a Beam” (Uzbekistan, 2013) directed by Taryniyaz Kalymbetov, 20 min. (12+)

Program of French films

14:00 – “Queen to Play” (2009) directed by Caroline Bottaro, 97 min. (16+)

16:00 – “Summer Hours” (2008) directed by Olivier Assayas, 102 min. (16+)

Program of Indian films

17:00 – “English Vinglish” (2012) directed by Gauri Shinde, 133 min. (16+)

18:00 – “On a Par with the Audience” National Festival of Mass films created by nongovernmental studios. Premier of the film.

City Makon Entertainment Center

Program of Czech films “Visiting a Fairytale”

11:00 – “Goat Story with Cheese” (2012) directed by Jan Tománek 83 min. (0+)

Screening of in-competition feature films

18:00 – “Never Mind” (Switzerland, 2013) directed by Jeshua Dreyfus, 80 min. (18+)

Premier Hall Cinema

Program of in-competition feature films

18:00 – “Dust on Our Hearts” (Germany, 2012) directed by Hanna Doose, 87 min (12+)

«All that glitters»
October 22, 12:00 «All that glitters»

Year: 2009
Country: France
Director: Herve Mimran, Geraldine Nakache

«Summer hours»
October 21, 16:00 «Summer hours»

Year: 2008
Country: France
Director: Olivier Assayas

«Mystery/ Misterio»
October 22, 10:00 «Mystery/ Misterio»

Year: 2013
Country: Spain
Director: Chema García Ibarra

«Never mind/ Halb so wild»
October 21, 18:00 «Never mind/ Halb so wild»

Year: 2013
Country: Switzerland
Director: Jeshua Dreyfus