Tashkent International Film Forum «Golden Guepard» on Facebook Tashkent International Film Forum «Golden Guepard» on Twitter
  • «Golden Guepard» - 2011
  • «Golden Guepard» - 2012

Fund Forum

10:00-11:00 – Press-conference with the participants and guests of the film forum

The Youth Art Palace

10:00-12:00 – Workshop with Iranian director, scriptwriter Abbas Kiarostami

14:00-16:00 – Workshop with German film critic Hans Schlegel “Models and Functions of Short Films”

Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace

10:00Screening of in-competition animated films

“About Killing a Pig” (Italy, 2012) directed by Simone Massi, 6 min. (12+)

“Moirai” (Germany, 2012) directed by Kerstin Unger, Jasper Diekamp, 10 min. (12+)

“The Boastful Girl” (Kazakhstan, 2012) directed by Ramil Usmanov, Julia Tkhai, Kuat Konirkuldzhaev 10 min. (12+)

“Father” (Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany, 2012) directed by Ivan Bogdanov, Moritz Mayerhofer, Asparuh Petrov, Veljko Popovic, Rositsa Raleva, Dmitry Yagodin, 19 min (12+)

“Memento Mori” (Bolivia, 2012) directed by Daniela Wayllace 9 min. 40 sec. (12+)

11:00 – Screening of in-competition short films

“Parvane” (Switzerland, 2012) directed by Talkhon Hamzavi, 25 min. (12+)

“Alcoholic” (Ukraine, 2013) directed by Julia Gontaruk, 32 min. 50 sec. (12+)

“November lights” (Austria, 2012) directed by Jürgen Karasek, 30 min. (12+)

“Requiem for a Night” (Iran, 2013) directed by Yusef Kargar, 12 min. (12+)

11:00 – Panorama of Contemporary Uzbek Cinema

“Do not Forget Me” (2013) directed by Kamala Kamalova, 90 min. (12+)

12:00 – “Brooklyn Castle” (USA, 2012) directed by Katie Dellamaggiore, 101 min, (12+)

Program of documentary films “Vectors of Reality”

13:00 – “My House Without Me” (Poland, 2012) directed by Magdalena Szymków, 28 min. (16+)

14:00 – “Little Afghanistan” (Afghanistan, 2011) directed by Basir Seerat, 28 min. (16+)

Program of French films

14:00 – “Juliette Binoche before Your Eyes” (2009) directed by Marion Stalens, 52 min. (16+), following a meeting with the documentary film maker, photographer Marion Stalens

16:00 – “Three Colors: Blue” (1992) directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski, 100 min. (16+)

Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace

Program of Korean films

16:00 – “A Barefoot Dream” (2010) directed by Kim Tae-gyun, 121 min. (12+)

18:00 – “War of the Arrows” (2011) directed by Kim Han-min, 122 min. (16+)

18:00 – “On a Par with the Audience” National Festival of Mass Films created by nongovernmental studios. Premiere of the film.

City Makon Entertainment Center

Program of Czech films “Visiting a Fairytale”

11:00 – “The Most Beautiful Riddle” (2008) directed by Zdeněk Troška, 98 min. (0+)

Screening of in-competition feature films

18:00 – “Kokoko” (Russia, 2012) directed by Avdotia Smirnova, 84 min. (18+)

Premier Hall Cinema

15:00 – “My Father’s Bike” (Poland, 2012) directed by Piotr Trzaskalski, 94 min. (12+)

Grand Cinema

19:20 – “Meeting Leila” (Iran, 2012) directed by Adel Yaraghi, 88 min. (12+)

«Queen to play»
October 21, 14:00 «Queen to play»

Year: 2009
Country: France
Director: Caroline Bottaro

«The boastful girl/ Мақтаншақ кыз»
October 20, 10:00 «The boastful girl/ Мақтаншақ кыз»

Year: 2012
Country: Kazakhstan
Director: Ramil Usmanov, Yulia Tkhay, Kuat Konirkulzhaev

«Father»
October 20, 10:00 «Father»

Year: 2012
Country: Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany
Director: Ivan Bogdanov, Moritz Mayerhofer, Asparuh Petrov, Veljko Popovic, Rositsa Raleva, Dmitry Yagodin

«Origami»
October 21, 10:00 «Origami»

Year: 2013
Country: Spain
Director: David Pavón